Data Privacy Policy

High Performance Plastics GmbH appreciates your visit to our website as well as your interest in our company and our products.

The protection of your personal data is a major concern and we would like to inform you below about how we process your data in accordance with the provisions of the European Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG).

1. Responsible authority and contact (Article 4 (7) GDPR)

High Performance Plastics GmbH
Salzburgerstra├če 21
6382 Kirchdorf in Tirol

T: +43 (5352) 6 52 55
M: office@hpp-performance.com

FB: FN52311d
UID: ATU31891904

2. Use of our website

You can access and use our website without disclosing any personal information to us. Personal data is only stored if you use it on your own, e.g. in the context of a request, an application, an order or the conclusion or execution of a contract.

2.1. Use of cookies

In order to make the visit to our website attractive and to enable the use of certain functions, we use cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device. Some of the cookies will be deleted after the end of the browser session, i.e. after closing your browser (session cookies). Other cookies remain on your device and allow us to recognize your browser on your next visit (persistent cookies).

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and individually decide on their acceptance or exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or in general and delete already stored persistent cookies from your hard drive.

2.2. Use of Google Analytics for web analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (www.google.com). Google Analytics also uses cookies that allow you to analyse the use of the website. The information obtained by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. However, if IP anonymization is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google beforehand within member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be sent to a Google server in the US and shortened there. IP anonymization is active on this website. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage to the website operator. The IP address provided by Google Analytics as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You can prevent the storage of cookies by a corresponding setting of your browser software. 

You can prevent the collection of the data (including your IP address) generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website from Google as well as the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available under the following link : https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

2.3. Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps for the display of map information. When using Google Maps, Google also collects, processes and uses data about the use of the Maps features by visitors to the Websites. For more information about Google's data processing, please read the Google Privacy Policy at policies.google.com/privacy. There you can also change your settings in the privacy center, so that you can manage and protect your data.

3. Processing purposes and lawfulness of processing

We process your personal data for the purpose of fulfilling the contract. The processing of your data is based on Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR.

The data under 4.1 are absolutely necessary for the contract conclusion or for the fulfilment of the contract. If you do not provide us with this information, or provide it incompletely, we cannot completely fulfil our contractual obligations or conclude a contract with you. The provision of other personal data according to 4.2 is voluntary.

In addition, we process your data in accordance with Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR "for the protection of legitimate interests". These interests lie in the maintenance of the customer relationship and the promotion of own products and services.

If you wish, you can subscribe to the mailing list in our newsletter. In this case, we collect, save and use your e-mail address solely for the purpose of sending our newsletter. Of course, you can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by clicking on the corresponding link in the newsletter, which is located at the end of each newsletter.

4. Processed data categories

4.1. Required personal data

Data, which we need to process inquiries, to submit offers, to process an application and to fulfil the contract, such as in particular first and last name, address, contact information (e.g. e-mail address, telephone number), bank details, information about type and Content of our contractual relationship.

4.2. Other personal data

Any data provided by you, or in any other way permissible, when you initiate the agreement or during the contractual relationship, such as your gender, academic degree, subscription or representation rights, or other information about yourself that you have obviously made public yourself.

This is just a general list. We do not always have all of the above data. For a detailed, individual listing you are entitled to request information and can request it from us (see 9 Your rights with regard to the processing of your data).

5. Using contract processors

For the protection of your data, we remain your contact even when using a processor (Article 4 (8) GDPR). Contract processors outside the European Union or the EEA are only employed if there is a suitability decision of the European Commission for the third country concerned (Article 45 GDPR) or if suitable guarantees (Article 46 GDPR) are available with the processor.

6. Data transfer to third parties

For fulfilment of the contract and due to legal regulations, it is necessary to transfer your data to third parties such as subcontractors but also e.g. to tax consultants, banks or government agencies (such as the tax office). However, the nature and extent of the transfer are limited to the minimum required for the respective purpose.

7. Data deletion

Your master data and other personal data are always deleted after termination of the contractual relationship, but at the latest after the expiration of all legal storage obligations.

For the purpose of maintaining the customer relationship, we store your personal data for the duration of the upright business relationship and after completion of the same for a further 5 years.

Instead of a deletion, anonymization of the data can be made, which means that any personal reference is irretrievably removed.

If you have applied for a position with us, we will save your application data for a period of 1 year. Storage of your application data for additional 2 years will only take place if you have consented to it.

8. Profiling

There is no automated data processing method used to analyse user behaviour. So we do not use so-called profiling according to Article 4 (10) GDPR.

9. Your rights with regard to the processing of your data

9.1. Right to information (Article 15 GDPR)

You have the right to know from us whether and to what extent we process your data.

9.2. Right to rectification (Article 16 GDPR)

If we process incomplete or incorrect personal information from you, you can request their correction or completion at any time.

9.3. Right to cancellation (Article 17 GDPR)

If we process your personal data unlawfully, you may request the deletion of your personal data. However, there may well be reasons opposing an immediate deletion. In particular, these are e.g. statutory storage requirements.

9.4. Right to restriction of processing (Article 18 GDPR)

If you deny the accuracy of the data, you may request that your data be restricted for the duration of the audit if the processing of your personal information is unlawful, but you do not wish to be deleted if we no longer need the data for the agreed purpose, But you need them for asserting / enforcing legal claims or if you have objected to the processing of the data.

9.5. Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)

You have the right to demand the publication of the data provided by you in machine-readable form, provided that processing takes place on the basis of a consent or a contract.

9.6. Right to object (Article 21 GDPR)

If the processing of your personal data serves the exercise of public interest, the exercise of official authority or if we have a legitimate interest, you may, if there is a legitimate interest in your personal data, object to this data processing.

9.7. Right of appeal (Article 77 GDPR)

If, in your opinion, the processing of your personal data violates European or Austrian data protection law, please contact us to clarify any questions.

Of course, you have the right to complain to the Austrian Data Protection Authority. The contact details of the Austrian Data Protection Authority can be found at www.dsb.gv.at.

10. Asserting your rights

In order to assert one of these rights, please contact us.

High Performance Plastics GmbH
Salzburgerstrasse 21
6382 Kirchdorf in Tirol

T: +43 (5352) 6 52 55M: info@hpp-performance.com

10.1. Confirmation of identity

To protect your rights and your privacy, we are entitled to request proof of identity in case of doubt.

10.2. Rights in excess of fee

If you claim that one of these rights is manifestly unfounded or particularly frequent, we are entitled to demand an appropriate processing fee or refuse to process your request.

10.3. Duty to participate

Within the scope of obligations to cooperate we are obliged to provide data according to the legal regulations (for example ZPO, StPO, ...) on request.

11. Validity

This Privacy Policy applies from May, 25th 2018 and supersedes all existing privacy policies.